Business Loans Australia :: Privacy

Business Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Business Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Business Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Business Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Business Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Business Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Finance Articles

18 Hot Tips For Intending Borrowers 18 Hot Tips For Intending Borrowers
If you're thinking of borrowing money to buy a car, boat, debt consolidation, home repairs, medical bills or anything else for that matter, here are some red hot tips to make the process much, much easier. - read more
Utilising A Chattel Mortgage for Business Finance Utilising A Chattel Mortgage for Business Finance
A Chattel Mortgage loan is a simple yet effective finance option designed for business plant and equipment purchases. Here are six rules to consider when arranging finance for your business that will ensure that you retain full control over the loan process and save money in the process. - read more
Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit
If you are considering taking out a loan, you wouldn’t go out of your way to make it harder on yourself to get approved or to get a good interest rate, would you? Yet many loan applicants would enjoy a considerably better outcome on their loan application if they followed this important rule. - read more
How Credit Card Balance Transfers Can Damage Your Credit Rating How Credit Card Balance Transfers Can Damage Your Credit Rating
Since the banks and finance providers have been castigated for the way they seemingly indiscriminately awarded credit to people who could ill afford it, the chances of being accepted for loans and credit cards have decreased. Concurrently, there is a greater focus on individual's being aware of how credit works and what their financial behaviors means in terms of a credit score and history. - read more
Five Worst Credit Card Mistakes Five Worst Credit Card Mistakes
Credit cards can be an excellent way to manage your finances ... they can even be an investment tool. However your credit card can quickly become your enemy if not used correctly. Here are five of the worst mistakes most credit card holders make. If you can avoid these mistakes, you will benefit greatly. - read more
Car Leasing Car Leasing
Leasing is an often misunderstood car financing option so, in response to subscriber feedback, we've included this article to help give you a better understanding of what it is and how it works. - read more
5 Credit Killers 5 Credit Killers
A good credit score speaks volumes about your financial habits. It's the evidence most creditors need to evaluate your credit worthiness. - read more

Finance News

Personal Loans to help Australians in need: FSO
Oct 29 :: As Australia prepares to clean up following devastating fires and floods, Financial Services Online CEO, Andrew Clark, has announced a package of... read more
Small business loans to help Aussie businesses through tough times
Nov 27 :: Financial Services Online has today announced a new credit facility for Australian business customers who are seeking loans for amounts of up to... read more
Police issue warning about bank scam
Nov 20 :: Melbourne police are warning people about a scam in which fraudsters pose as bankers and ask for money.They say they cold call customers... read more
ANZ nets solid profit despite wealth management
Oct 26 :: ANZ banking group has reported a solid full-year result with net profit attributable to shareholders up 6 per cent to nearly $5.7 billion - but with... read more
Millions lack access to basic financial services
Jun 01 :: Nearly 3 million Australians do not have access to basic financial products such as a credit card, car insurance or even a bank account, according... read more
Reserve Bank leaves interest rates steady
Apr 04 :: The board of the Reserve Bank of Australia has left interest rates unchanged at 4.25 per cent at its monthly meeting today, as widely expected.The... read more
Big banks not too profitable: RBA
Feb 25 :: The governor of the Reserve Bank says the Australian banking sector is not too profitable.Appearing before the House of Representatives Standing... read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Loan Amount:
Postcode:

All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Mortgage:
A loan in which the borrower (the mortgagor) offers a property and land as security to the lender (the mortgagee) until the loan is repaid. Repayments of the loan are usually made on a monthly basis over a long period of time, typically 25 years.